Privacy Notice - Recruitment


How we use your information

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to tell you what personal information Direct Rail Services Ltd collects from you, how and when it may be collected and what happens to it.

What information might we collect from you?

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and national insurance number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • Special category data: equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, disability, and religion or belief and health and criminal record

How is it collected?

The Company collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, or CVs or obtained from other pre-employment checks such as your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

The Company will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks.  The Company will seek information from third parties only once a conditional job offer has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

 Why we collect and use your information

The Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows Direct Rail Services Ltd to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

The Company needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

The company will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment of the position for which you have applied.

We collect and use your information for a number of reasons these include:


·    to assess whether you meet the criteria required for the job/s

·    to communicate with you throughout the process

·    to comply with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check an applicant's eligibility to work in the UK

·    for equal opportunities monitoring of special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief.

·    to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

·    to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

·    The company is required to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment/comply with a regulatory requirement to establish whether or not an individual has committed an unlawful act or been involved in dishonesty or other improper conduct.

Whilst the majority of information we ask you to provide is essential to perform our contract of employment with you or to comply with the law, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.


Storing this information

The personal information you enter on to our website is managed by you as the account holder and any updates to your information can be made via your account.  Should there be a period of inactivity on your account after a period of 6 months your account will be deactivated and all data will be deleted.

When you apply for a job but are not successful, we will hold your personal information for the following periods:

1 month if unsuccessful at shortlisting or withdraw from the process prior to assessment/interview

6 months if unsuccessful following assessment/interview

6 months if unsuccessful following pre-employment checks or you withdraw from the process

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the Company during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the company may not be able to process your application properly or at all. If your application is successful, it will be a condition of any job offer that you provide evidence of your right to work in the UK, identification documents, attend a medical (if applicable) and provide satisfactory  references.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

Automated decision-making

Some of the company's recruitment processes are based solely on automated decision-making. For example if the job role requires a UK driving licence the system automatically rejects applications that do not have the mandatory requirements to progress.  This doesn’t preclude candidates from applying for other vacancies.

 

Who we share your information with

Where necessary or required we share information with:

·       a small number of external Companies to ensure pre-employment checks can be undertaken – medicals, security clearance

·        internal departments such as Security, Finance, Admin, ICT to ensure employment can commence

·         prospective employers where you have given your consent for them to request a reference from us

Why we share this information

We do not share information about you with anyone without consent unless the law, our policies or your contract of employment allow us to do so.

Data collection requirements

We do not process your information with countries outside of the UK or European Economic Area (EEA) without the safeguards being in place that are equivalent to the UK Data Protection legislation or the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). 

Most of the information we collect from you is stored on servers that are owned and maintained by Direct Rail Services  within the EEA.  

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@drsl.co.uk

  You also have the right to: 

·         object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

·         prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

·         object to decisions being taken by automated means

·         in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

·         claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.

Further information

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: dpo@drsl.co.uk or call 01228 406671